Foster School recognizes exemplary faculty, staff achievement

The University of Washington Foster School of Business has issued its annual awards recognizing outstanding faculty and staff achievement for academic year 2012-13:

Faculty/Staff Excellence Awards

PACCAR Award for Excellence in Teaching – Mark Hillier
Dan Siegel Award for Service – Jennifer Koski
Charles E. Summer Outstanding Teaching Award – Lance Young
Ron Crockett Award for Graduate Teaching – Mark Forehand, Kamran Moinzadeh
Ron Crockett Award for Undergraduate Teaching – Weili Ge, Emily Cox Pahnke
Lex N. Gamble Family Award for Excellence in Case Development & Curriculum Innovation – Bruce Avolio
William A. & Helen I. Fowler Endowment for Special Achievement in Accounting – Jake Thornock
William A. & Helen I. Fowler Endowment for Special Achievement in Finance – Jarrad Harford
Andrew V. Smith Research Excellence Award – Atanu Lahiri, Terry Mitchell
Andrew V. Smith Award for Service – Rob Palmatier
Pacific Coast Banking School Dean’s Leadership Award – Connie Bourassa-Shaw, Deb Dey, Steven Hatting, Naomi Sanchez, Cynthia Silvernale
Advancing Foster Award – Jean Choy

Graduate Programs Recognitions

MBA Professors of the Year – Jennifer Koski (Class of 2013), Thomas Gilbert (Class of 2014)
MBA Professors of the Quarter (Autumn 2012) – Jennifer Koski (Class of 2013), Thomas Gilbert (Class of 2014)
MBA Professors of the Quarter (Winter 2013) – Jennifer Koski (Class of 2013), David Sirmon (Class of 2014)
MBA Professors of the Quarter (Spring 2013) – Stephan Siegel (Class of 2013), Mark Hillier (Class of 2014)

Evening MBA Professor of the Year (Class of 2013) – Jennifer Koski
Evening MBA Professor of the Year (Class of 2014) – David Sirmon (core), Ed Rice (elective)
Evening MBA Professor of the Year (Class of 2015) – Lloyd Tanlu

Robert M. Bowen EMBA Excellence in Teaching (Regional) – Pat Bettin, Rob Palmatier
Robert M. Bowen EMBA Excellence in Teaching (North America) – Andy Siegel, Bob Bowen, Dwight Drake, Rob Palmatier (3-way tie)

TMMBA Excellence in Teaching (Monday Section) – Natalie Mizik, Lance Young
TMMBA Excellence in Teaching (Wednesday Section) – Frank Hodge, Lance Young

EDP Excellence in Teaching – Pat Bettin

GEMBA Excellence in Teaching – Steve Sefcik, Jonathan Karpoff

PhD Outstanding Mentors – Jake Thornock (ACCT), Jonathan Brogaard (FIN), Hamed Mamani (ISOM), Scott Reynolds (M&O), Shailendra Pratap Jain (MKT)

Undergraduate Program Recognitions

Undergraduate Faculty and Staff of the Year:
Marketing, International Business & Entrepreneurship – Leta Beard
Finance & Business Economics – Stephan Siegel
Human Resources, Management & Entrepreneurship – Manoj Parameswaran
Accounting – Bill Wells
Staff member – Vicky Yan

Undergraduate Faculty and Staff of the Autumn Quarter:
Marketing & International Business – Raj Rakhra
Finance & Business Economics – Frances Maloy
Information Systems & Operations Management – Shaosong Ou
Accounting – Thomas Phillips
Staff Member – Jen Nakagaki

Undergraduate Faculty and Staff of the Winter Quarter:
Marketing & International Business – Jack Rhodes
Finance & Business Economics – Lance Young
Information Systems & Operations Management – Izic Chong
Accounting – Elizabeth Widdison
HR Management & Leadership – Alan Leong
Staff Member – Wil Tutol

Staff Excellence Awards

Staff Excellence – Kathleen Hatch, JoAnn Kocha, Sigrid Olsen
Emerging Leader – Daniel Roijas

Faculty Promotions & Appointments

Jarrad Harford – Chair, Department of Finance & Business Economics
Frank Hodge – Chair, Department of Accounting
Frank Hodge – Professor of Accounting
Oliver Rutz – Associate Professor of Marketing
Stephan Siegel – Associate Professor of Finance
Dan Turner – Principal Lecturer

New Appointments to Professorships and Fellowships

Bruce Avolio – Mark Pigott Chair in Strategic Leadership
Xiaoping Chen – Philip Condit Chair in Business Administration
Philip Bond – Norman J. Metcalf Business Professorship